Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433
How to Win a Bidding War NYC: Competitive Real Estate Strategy
Buyer Guide

How to Win a Bidding War in NYC (Without Overpaying) - 2026

Data-backed strategies that help buyers compete and win in NYC's fast-moving 2026 market

Milton Coste, Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker • Keller Williams NYC • NY Lic. #10301213304
May 19, 2026 • 8 min read • 25+ Years Experience

Park Slope sales closed at 102.8% of asking in May 2026 and 103.2% in June, while NYC overall closed at 96.7% and 97.2%, according to StreetEasy's median sale-to-list ratios. Bidding wars are real in pockets and rare in the rest of the city, so the buyers who win are not always the ones who bid highest. In my 25+ years selling NYC real estate, the winners have been the ones who prepared the smartest.

2026 update: Buyers need a signed Buyer Representation Agreement before touring with an agent under the 2025 REBNY rule. Sign it early, get a clean mortgage pre-approval, and have your attorney on standby before you submit an offer, not after. Know the full picture of NYC closing costs, and if you are considering a co-op, review the board interview process so nothing slows you down after your offer is accepted.

Where Bidding Wars Actually Happen

A sale-to-list ratio above 100% means the typical sale closed over asking. These are StreetEasy's monthly medians for April through June 2026.

Area April May June
Park Slope99.8%102.8%103.2%
Brooklyn Heights99.5%104.3%98.6%
Clinton Hill98.2%100.0%100.0%
Williamsburg98.7%99.7%100.0%
Crown Heights100.0%100.8%98.4%
Manhattan96.0%96.3%96.5%
NYC overall96.3%96.7%97.2%

Park Slope's median days on market over the same three months was 27, 25 and 32.5, against 51 to 58 for NYC overall. Where listings sell that fast, expect competing offers. Where the ratio sits near 96%, you usually have room to negotiate below asking, so do not bid over ask by reflex.

Get Pre-Approved for a Mortgage

A pre-approval tells sellers you can close, and it tells you your real ceiling, which helps you avoid overbidding. Choose a lender with NYC co-op and condo experience, gather your income statements and tax returns before you need them, and aim for the strongest approval your lender offers.

Craft an Offer That Wins Without Overpaying

Anchor to Comparable Sales

Evaluate the property's true market value before you decide how far over asking to go. For example, if a similar home recently sold for $1.2 million and the asking price is $1.1 million, a $1.15 million bid could be reasonable. Excitement is not a valuation.

Offer Flexibility, Not Only Price

A flexible closing date can make an offer more attractive if the seller needs more time to move out. Ask your agent how the listing agent is running the bidding: the deadline and format are set by the seller's side, so confirm both before you submit.

Skip the Buyer Letter

Important Fair Housing Notice: Buyer letters to sellers, sometimes called "love letters", have been flagged by HUD and fair housing advocates as a potential Fair Housing risk. Such letters often reveal information about a buyer's protected characteristics (family status, national origin, religion, etc.), which could expose sellers and their agents to discrimination claims. Milton Coste does not recommend buyer letters as a negotiation strategy. Focus instead on the strength of your financial offer, pre-approval, and flexible closing terms.

REBNY RLS

Highly Competitive Active Listings

Properties likely to attract multiple offers: act fast

View All

Listing information provided courtesy of the Real Estate Board of New York's Residential Listing Service (RLS). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Sale listings verified. ©2026 REBNY. RLS data displayed by Keller Williams NYC.

Work with an Agent Who Can Show Their Record

Look for knowledge of the buildings you want, the comparable sales behind a price, and clear, fast communication. Ask how they have handled competing offers for clients. Some of the deals I have closed are at miltoncoste.com/listings.

Be Prepared to Walk Away

Set a maximum price before you bid, based on your budget and the property's value, and stick to it. Keep your list of alternatives current: if you lose one bid, another strong option often surfaces, and with sale-to-list ratios near 96% in most of the city, you will usually have room to negotiate on the next one.

Conclusion

Winning a bidding war in NYC does not have to mean overpaying. Know where competing offers are common, get pre-approved, anchor your bid to comparable sales, offer terms the seller values, and be ready to walk away.

Active Listings

Active Listings in Manhattan

Listings sourced live from REBNY RLS and OneKey MLS. All listings verified active at time of viewing. Updated daily.

View Active Listings Get Custom Search

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc. All rights reserved. Listing data sourced from REBNY RLS and OneKey MLS. Listing Courtesy of Keller Williams NYC.


Milton Coste

Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker · Keller Williams NYC

License No. 10301213304 · 360 Madison Avenue, 9th Floor, NY 10017

Equal Housing Opportunity

Equal Housing Opportunity. We are pledged to the letter and spirit of U.S. policy for the achievement of equal housing opportunity throughout the Nation. Milton Coste and Keller Williams NYC are committed to full compliance with the Federal Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3619), the New York State Human Rights Law (Executive Law, Article 15), and the New York City Human Rights Law (Title 8, NYC Administrative Code).

MLS & Listing Data Disclaimer: This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc. All rights reserved. Listing information is provided solely for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Listing data sourced from REBNY RLS and OneKey MLS. Listing Courtesy of Keller Williams NYC.

Financial & Market Data Disclaimer: All financial figures, market statistics, price estimates, and rental rates are sourced from StreetEasy Market Reports and provided for informational purposes only. Market conditions change frequently. This content does not constitute financial, tax, investment, or legal advice. Consult a licensed financial advisor, CPA, or attorney before making financial decisions. Published in accordance with 19 NYCRR Part 175 (NY DOS Real Estate Broker Advertising Regulations). Milton Coste operates as a Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker under the supervision of Keller Williams NYC.

Content published: February 2026 · Milton Coste · Keller Williams NYC · License No. 10301213304

REBNY RLS

More Highly Competitive Active Listings

Properties likely to attract multiple offers: act fast

View All

Listing information provided courtesy of the Real Estate Board of New York's Residential Listing Service (RLS). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Sale listings verified. ©2026 REBNY. RLS data displayed by Keller Williams NYC.

Before you bid

Get a Pre-Offer Report on any NYC apartment

Send the address you are looking at. The report covers what the listing leaves out: the recorded sale history, the tax and abatement picture, open building violations and permits, and the closed sales that set the price. Milton prepares it from public records. No obligation.

You're contacting Milton Coste, a buyer's agent. Before any private showing, New York brokerage rules require a short non-exclusive agreement. Milton walks you through it before you sign anything. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. How working together works.

Get NYC market insights delivered to your inbox

New listings, market data, and expert analysis. No spam.

We respect your privacy. Unsubscribe at any time.

Share this article:

Related Articles

Milton Coste, NYC Real Estate Broker

Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

Keller Williams NYC · Lic. #10301213304

Milton's listings and commentary have appeared in The New York Times, the New York Post, and Haven Lifestyles. See the coverage.

Have questions about this topic?

Let's talk. I typically respond within a few hours.

Disclaimer: All information provided in this article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or real estate advice. Listing data sourced from the REBNY Residential Listing Service (RLS). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Milton Coste is a Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker affiliated with Keller Williams NYC, 360 Madison Avenue, 9th Floor, New York, NY 10017. License No. 10301213304. Equal Housing Opportunity. This advertisement complies with New York State Department of State regulations governing real estate advertising. © 2026 Milton Coste. All rights reserved.

Image Disclosure: Header images on this blog are AI-generated editorial illustrations and do not depict specific properties for sale or rent.

Milton Coste

Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker · Keller Williams NYC

License No. 10301213304 · 360 Madison Avenue, 9th Floor, New York, NY 10017

(917) 416-7433 [email protected] miltoncoste.com
Call Text Valuation