Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $1,500,000

Listed at $2,000,000 · Sold 25.0% below asking · Closed March 19, 2026

1206 Union Street

$2,000,000

$727 per sq ft

1206 Union Street

Crown Heights, Brooklyn

MLS® #RLS20026785

RLS at REBNY

Listing by R New York

4

Bedrooms

3

Baths

2,750

Sq. Ft.

1915

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Living Area 2,750 sq ft
Lot Size 2,540 sq ft
Year Built 1915
Ownership None
Property Taxes $5,397/yr
Neighborhood Crown Heights

Property Highlights

  • Style: Prewar,WalkUp architecture
  • Character: Pre-war building (1915)

Property Details

Type Single Family Residence
Ownership None
Total Rooms 8
Baths 3 Full
Heating Natural Gas
Pets Yes
Cross Street Nostrand Avenue/Rogers Avenue
Year Built 1915
Living Area 2,750 sq ft
Architectural Style Prewar,WalkUp
Structure Type House
Lot Size 2,540 sq ft
Parcel # 01275-0036
Block/Lot 1275/0036

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed May 27, 2025 $2,500,000 -
Price Reduced Oct 15, 2025 $2,300,000 -8.0%
Currently May 17, 2026 $2,000,000 -13.0%

Description

Come…To this breathtaking, gorgeous single-family brownstone home loaded with unique original details on a lovely treelined block.
- French doors; - pocket doors; - architectural ceiling; - wood floorings; - architectural wood molding throughout the home; and skylights!
There is a huge spacious living room, huge dining room and a den on the parlor floor. The staircase hallway is filled with handcrafted original wood details. The home consists of four bedrooms and three bathrooms. Also, a huge finished basement.
This home has a lovely front Porch and a deck that leads from the kitchen to a huge backyard for tranquility.
The home also has a solar panel on roof.
This house is just only a few blocks away from the Botanical Garden, Brooklyn Museum, Grand Army Plaza Library, Prospect Park and a Prospect Park Zoo. Also, there is a weekend Farmer’s Market near Prospect Park. So much and more!
Many trendy restaurants and cafes in the area.
Mass transportation are a few blocks away.
This is the house you must see!

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

See Remarks

Building Information

Building Data View Compliance & Permits
Stories 2
Structure House
Style Prewar,WalkUp

Financial Details

RE Taxes $5,397/yr ($450/mo)
Original Price $2,500,000
Sale Price $1,500,000
Previous Price $2,300,000

Crown Heights is a dynamic and architecturally rich neighborhood in central Brooklyn. Famous for its grand boulevards and impressive collection of pre-war apartment buildings and brownstones, the area offers a sense of scale and history. Residents enjoy proximity to the Brooklyn Museum, the Botanic Garden, and a active restaurant scene along Franklin and Nostrand Avenues, making it a popular choice for those seeking space and culture.

Crown Heights Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

90

Median Asking Price

$1.61M

Median $/Sqft

$990

Avg Days on Market

N/A

New This Week

6

Price Reduced

22%

Sold (30 Days)

2

Median Sale Price

$1.31M

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/17/26, 6:55 AM EST