Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $6,100,000

Listed at $8,500,000 · Sold 28.2% below asking · Closed March 11, 2025

48 Commerce Street

$8,500,000

$1,749 per sq ft

48 Commerce Street

Greenwich Village, Manhattan

MLS® #RLS10985379

RLS at REBNY

Listing by The Agency Brokerage

9

Bedrooms

8.5

Baths

4,860

Sq. Ft.

1844

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 9 full, 1 half
Living Area 4,860 sq ft
Lot Size 1,120 sq ft
Year Built 1844
Ownership None
Property Taxes $54,298/yr
Neighborhood Greenwich Village

Property Highlights

  • Outdoor Space: Patio
  • Fireplace: 9 fireplaces
  • Style: Prewar architecture

Property Details

Type Single Family Residence
Ownership None
Total Rooms 16
Baths 8 Full, 1 Half
Pets Yes
Cross Street Bedford Street/Hudson Street
Year Built 1844
Living Area 4,860 sq ft
Architectural Style Prewar
Structure Type House
Lot Size 1,120 sq ft
Parcel # 0584-0023
Block/Lot 584/23

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed May 9, 2023 $10,000,000 -
Price Reduced Oct 30, 2024 $8,995,000 -10.1%
Currently May 18, 2026 $8,500,000 -5.5%

Description

The stunning 5-story townhome at 48 Commerce St. presents timeless luxury living in the heart of the West Village, one of New York City’s most coveted neighborhoods. Brimming with potential, this residence offers the opportunity to create a one-of-a-kind dream home in a beloved Manhattan location.

Set on an expansive lot with almost 5,000 square feet of living space and a width of 20 feet, this residence can accommodate at least 6 bedrooms, each with its own office and walk-in closet. With 8 full baths, residents and guests enjoy comfort and privacy. Features include 9 wood-burning fireplaces, a rear patio, a front garden, and rooftop space that allows for a deck with skyline views. 48 Commerce St. unites enduring charm with a rich history.

Originally built in 1844 on land once owned by Queen Anne, the building was restored in 1994. Located along the curve of Commerce St.—one of the most photographed locations in the city—this home sits amidst tree-lined streets, near upscale shops, restaurants, and cafes. Delivered fully vacant, the home represents the opportunity for a one-of-a-kind single-family conversion, starting with a blank canvas for a buyer with the most impeccable taste.

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

See Remarks Fireplace (9)

Exterior Features

Building Roof Deck Garden Private Outdoor Space Under60 Sqft Patio

Building Information

Building Data View Compliance & Permits
Stories 5
Structure House
Style Prewar

Financial Details

RE Taxes $54,298/yr ($4,525/mo)
Original Price $10,000,000
Sale Price $6,100,000
Previous Price $8,995,000

Greenwich Village, or 'The Village,' remains the heart of New York’s creative history and intellectual life. Defined by its winding, non-grid streets and the iconic Washington Square Park, the neighborhood offers a unique sense of place. The real estate market is highly sought after, featuring some of the city's most beautiful historic townhouses, gold-coast cooperatives, and discreet luxury developments that maintain the area's low-rise charm.

Greenwich Village Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

190

Median Asking Price

$1.49M

Median $/Sqft

$1,868

Avg Days on Market

N/A

New This Week

13

Price Reduced

32%

Sold (30 Days)

5

Median Sale Price

$3.97M

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/18/26, 11:36 AM EST