Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $1,025,000

Listed at $1,065,000 · Sold 3.8% below asking · Closed March 30, 2018

555 W 23rd Street #N9B
Closed For Sale Condo

$1,065,000

$1,672 per sq ft

555 W 23rd Street #N9B

CHELSEA, Manhattan

MLS® #RLS10103400

RLS at REBNY

Listing by Elliman

1

Bedroom

1

Bath

637

Sq. Ft.

2006

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Living Area 637 sq ft
Year Built 2006
Ownership Condo
HOA/Common Charges $657/mo
Property Taxes $9,588/yr
Neighborhood CHELSEA
Floor 9 of 14

Property Highlights

  • Style: Prewar architecture

Property Details

Type Condo
Ownership Condominium
Total Rooms 3
Baths null Full
Floor 9 of 14
Pets Yes
Cross Street Tenth & Eleventh Avenues
Year Built 2006
Living Area 637 sq ft
Architectural Style Prewar
Parcel # 0695-1495

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Jul 2, 2017 $1,080,000 -
Price Reduced Jan 2, 2018 $1,075,000 -0.5%
Currently May 14, 2026 $1,065,000 -0.9%

Description

This beautiful West Chelsea 1 bedroom faces South over the building's private courtyard and is both bright and quiet. The unit has large windows, hardwood floors, good closet space, stainless steel appliances including full sized refrigerator and dishwasher, solid wood cabinetry, and granite countertops. The building is a full service luxury condo with doorman, concierge, and available maid and valet services. There is a 12,000 SF outdoor courtyard, large fitness center, residents lounge, laundry, and available onsite parking. The apartment is in the heart of Chelsea's Gallery District conveniently located one block from Chelsea Piers, the Hudson River Park, and the High Line. The C,E trains are 3 blocks away and the building is steps to Meat Packing District, Chelsea Market, and some of the city's best shopping and dining.

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed Common Area

Building Information

Financial Details

Common Charges $657/mo
RE Taxes $9,588/yr ($799/mo)
Original Price $1,080,000
Sale Price $1,025,000
Previous Price $1,075,000

Chelsea is the epicenter of New York’s contemporary art world and a hub for innovative architecture. Home to the High Line and Chelsea Market, the neighborhood mixes industrial history with modern luxury. The real estate market here is dominated by high-end condominium developments designed by world-renowned architects, alongside historic pre-war lofts and historic townhouses in the Chelsea Historic District.

CHELSEA Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

318

Median Asking Price

$1.79M

Median $/Sqft

$1,741

Avg Days on Market

N/A

New This Week

20

Price Reduced

34%

Sold (30 Days)

0

Median Sale Price

N/A

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/14/26, 7:40 PM EST

Recently Sold in CHELSEA

View All

Location

Loading map...

555 W 23rd Street #N9B, CHELSEA, New York County • Near Tenth & Eleventh Avenues

Floor Plans

Floor Plan 1

Building Information

Official NYC property records for this building

2005
Year Built
21 years old
14
Floors
336
Residential Units
C6-3A
Zoning District
Condominiums

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value: $47,666,254
Land Value: $2,052,438
Exemptions: $177,839

Lot Area: 19,750 SF
Building Area: 265,686 SF
Built FAR: 13.45
Allowed FAR: 7.52

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this property

The current listed common charges are $657 per month. Confirm the exact amount with the listing broker before making an offer.

The current listed annual property tax is $9,588, or roughly $799 per month. Verify the current assessment with your attorney before closing.

This property has 1 bedroom and 1 full bathroom.

The listed interior living area is 637 square feet. Verify dimensions independently during due diligence.

According to MLS records, the building was constructed in 2006, making it approximately 20 years old.

This listing is a condominium. Buyers receive a deed to their individual unit and own their space outright, subject to condo association rules.

At the current list price of $1,065,000 for 637 sq ft, the asking price per square foot is approximately $1,672. This figure is for reference only and may differ from appraised or assessed values.

To schedule a private showing, contact Milton Coste at (917) 416-7433 or [email protected]. Per REBNY guidelines effective 2025, a Buyer Representation Agreement is required before a buyer's broker can show you properties. You may attend open houses independently without one.

Have a question not answered here?

(917) 416-7433
MLS® ID: RLS10103400
First Listed: 7/2/2017
Price Changed: 1/2/2018
Closed: 3/30/2018
Contract Date: 6/28/2017

Listing Courtesy of Elliman - Kyle P. Egan

Listing Contact: (717) 278-7921