Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $1,025,000

Listed at $1,095,000 · Sold 6.4% below asking · Closed December 31, 2018

50 Franklin Street #7E
Closed For Sale Condop

$1,095,000

$1,406 per sq ft

50 Franklin Street #7E

TRIBECA, Manhattan

MLS® #RLS10428610

RLS at REBNY

Listing by Elliman

1

Bedroom

1

Bath

779

Sq. Ft.

2009

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Living Area 779 sq ft
Year Built 2009
Ownership Condop
HOA/Common Charges $992/mo
Property Taxes $9,720/yr
Parking Garage
Neighborhood TRIBECA
Floor 7

Property Highlights

  • Views: River
  • Exposure: East,South facing
  • Parking: Private garage

Property Details

Type Condop
Ownership Condop
Total Rooms 3
Baths 1 Full
Floor 7
View River
Exposure East,South
Pets Yes
Cross Street Broadway & Lafayette
Year Built 2009
Living Area 779 sq ft
Parking Garage Available
Parcel # 0172-1431

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Apr 3, 2018 $1,195,000 -
Price Reduced Jun 14, 2018 $1,150,000 -3.8%
Currently May 15, 2026 $1,095,000 -4.8%

Description

THE BEST-PRICED ONE BEDROOM CONDO IN TRIBECA! This impeccably maintained large high-floor one bedroom home with southern exposures is pin-drop quiet. Move right into this like-new full service condominium with floor-to-ceiling windows, central air conditioning and in-unit washer & dryer. The open kitchen includes a Sub-Zero refrigerator and Bosch appliance package. Soaring 9' ceilings and premium finishes add to this lovely home's appeal. Enjoy the wonderfully landscaped roof deck and its amazing city views, gas grill, dining and lounging areas. Apartment includes a deeded storage bin and has a tax abatement through 2021! 50 Franklin Street is a 24-hour doorman building with concierge and live-in super. Amenities include fitness center, multimedia lounge, pet grooming spa, bike storage and onsite parking. Located at the center of Tribeca, SoHo and FiDi, enjoy fantastic restaurants all around and Gourmet Garage on the same block. Designed by renowned architect, Ed Rawlings, this 18-story modern sculptural building combines a modern esthetic in a very culturally rich with easy access to the 6/J/N/Q/R/W subway lines.

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed Common Area

Building Information

Financial Details

Common Charges $992/mo
RE Taxes $9,720/yr ($810/mo)
Original Price $1,195,000
Sale Price $1,025,000
Previous Price $1,150,000

Tribeca (the Triangle Below Canal) is synonymous with ultra-luxury and understated elegance. Once an industrial district, it is now home to some of the city's most expensive and sought-after real estate. The neighborhood is defined by its massive cast-iron loft buildings, cobblestone streets, and nearby public schools. Residents enjoy a discreet lifestyle in expansive lofts or in world-class new developments designed by 'starchitects' along the Hudson River waterfront.

TRIBECA Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

156

Median Asking Price

$4.50M

Median $/Sqft

$2,257

Avg Days on Market

N/A

New This Week

8

Price Reduced

27%

Sold (30 Days)

0

Median Sale Price

N/A

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/15/26, 12:14 PM EST

Recently Sold in TRIBECA

View All

Location

Loading map...

50 Franklin Street #7E, TRIBECA, New York County • Near Broadway & Lafayette

Floor Plans

Floor Plan 1

Building Information

Official NYC property records for this building

2007
Year Built
19 years old
18
Floors
72
Residential Units
C6-4A
Zoning District
Condominiums

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value: $15,804,354
Land Value: $810,011
Exemptions: $0

Lot Area: 7,532 SF
Building Area: 73,624 SF
Built FAR: 9.77
Allowed FAR: 10

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this property

The current listed common charges are $992 per month. Confirm the exact amount with the listing broker before making an offer.

The current listed annual property tax is $9,720, or roughly $810 per month. Verify the current assessment with your attorney before closing.

This property has 1 bedroom and 1 full bathroom.

The listed interior living area is 779 square feet. Verify dimensions independently during due diligence.

According to MLS records, the building was constructed in 2009, making it approximately 17 years old.

This listing is a condop, a hybrid structure where the building is legally a co-op but individual units are sold with greater flexibility, often including subletting rights similar to condos.

At the current list price of $1,095,000 for 779 sq ft, the asking price per square foot is approximately $1,406. This figure is for reference only and may differ from appraised or assessed values.

To schedule a private showing, contact Milton Coste at (917) 416-7433 or [email protected]. Per REBNY guidelines effective 2025, a Buyer Representation Agreement is required before a buyer's broker can show you properties. You may attend open houses independently without one.

Have a question not answered here?

(917) 416-7433
MLS® ID: RLS10428610
First Listed: 4/3/2018
Price Changed: 6/14/2018
Closed: 12/31/2018
Contract Date: 4/2/2018

Listing Courtesy of Elliman - Matthew Mackay

Listing Contact: (646) 221-3072