Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $875,000

Listed at $898,000 · Sold 2.6% below asking · Closed February 24, 2025

Closed For Sale Condo

$898,000

$1,232 per sq ft

34 Butler Place #16

Prospect Heights, Brooklyn

MLS® #RLS11016378

RLS at REBNY

Listing by Century 21 Awaye Realty

2

Bedrooms

1

Bath

729

Sq. Ft.

2005

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Living Area 729 sq ft
Year Built 2005
Ownership Condo
HOA/Common Charges $750/mo
Property Taxes $7,716/yr
Neighborhood Prospect Heights

Property Highlights

  • Exposure: South facing
  • Style: WalkUp architecture

Property Details

Type Condo
Ownership Condominium
Total Rooms 4
Baths 1 Full
Exposure South
Pets CatsOk
Cross Street Plaza Street East/Sterling Place
Year Built 2005
Living Area 729 sq ft
Architectural Style WalkUp
Parcel # 01171-1116
Block/Lot 1171/7502

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Oct 17, 2024 $938,000 -
Price Reduced Nov 14, 2024 $928,000 -1.1%
Currently May 17, 2026 $898,000 -3.2%

Description

Stunning Newly Renovated 2-Bedroom Condo in Prime Prospect Heights

Welcome to this beautifully renovated 2-bedroom condominium, perfectly situated on a tranquil, tree-lined block just steps from Grand Army Plaza in the heart of Prospect Heights. This exceptional home offers the ideal combination of modern comfort and classic Brooklyn charm, making it a standout in one of the borough’s most desirable neighborhoods.

Step into the sun-drenched galley kitchen, a chef’s delight with sleek granite countertops, ample cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a chic backsplash that adds a touch of sophistication. The bright and spacious living/dining area is flooded with natural light from large windows, highlighting the rich hardwood floors and creating an inviting ambiance perfect for relaxation or entertaining.

Both the front and rear bedrooms feature generous closet space, providing plenty of room for your wardrobe and storage needs. The fully tiled bathroom boasts modern finishes, adding a sense of luxury to your daily routine. For added convenience, this unit includes a dedicated 5x7 storage cage, ensuring you have all the space you need.

Enjoy a full suite of amenities designed to elevate your living experience, including a recently upgraded on-site gym, coin-operated laundry, bike storage, a live-in superintendent, and a charming shared courtyard. Heat and hot water are included, and the building is pet-friendly, welcoming both you and your furry friends.

Located minutes from Prospect Park, the Brooklyn Museum, the Brooklyn Public Library, and the vibrant Farmers Market at Grand Army Plaza, this condo places you at the center of culture, green space, and community. With easy access to shopping, dining, and public transportation, this is city living at its finest.

Don’t miss this rare opportunity to own a slice of Prospect Heights – schedule your private

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Kitchen Window Common Area

Exterior Features

Building Storage Building Courtyard

Building Information

Financial Details

Common Charges $750/mo
RE Taxes $7,716/yr ($643/mo)
Original Price $938,000
Sale Price $875,000
Previous Price $928,000

Prospect Heights is a compact Brooklyn neighborhood anchored by the Brooklyn Public Library, Grand Army Plaza, Prospect Park, and the Brooklyn Museum. The real estate market features historic brownstones, pre-war cooperatives, and new developments like Pacific Park, with 2/3/B/Q/4 train service.

Prospect Heights Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

36

Median Asking Price

$1.47M

Median $/Sqft

$1,370

Price Reduced

17%

Sold (30 Days)

1

Median Sale Price

$635K

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/17/26, 4:58 PM EST