Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $2,700,000

Listed at $2,750,000 · Sold 1.8% below asking · Closed September 3, 2015

845 United Nations Plaza #53D
Closed For Sale Condo

$2,750,000

$1,705 per sq ft

845 United Nations Plaza #53D

Turtle Bay, Manhattan

MLS® #RLS10097847

RLS at REBNY

Listing by Elliman

2

Bedrooms

3

Baths

1,613

Sq. Ft.

2001

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Living Area 1,613 sq ft
Year Built 2001
Ownership Condo
HOA/Common Charges $1,629/mo
Property Taxes $22,500/yr
Parking Garage
Neighborhood Turtle Bay
Floor 53 of 90

Property Highlights

  • Parking: Private garage

Property Details

Type Condo
Ownership Condominium
Total Rooms 4
Baths null Full
Floor 53 of 90
Pets Yes
Cross Street East 47th & 48th Streets
Year Built 2001
Living Area 1,613 sq ft
Parking Garage Available
Parcel # 1340-1283

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Jan 2, 2014 $3,195,000 -
Price Reduced Jan 15, 2014 $3,170,000 -0.8%
Currently May 15, 2026 $2,750,000 -13.2%

Description

You'll feel like you are living on top of the world in one of Manhattan's most luxurious buildings. This spectacular, pristine condition two bedroom, two and a half bathroom home has floor to ceiling windows with gorgeous western city views from all major rooms. The kitchen has stainless steel appliances and granite counters, there is a washer/dryer, lots of closets and marble bathrooms including a luxurious master bath with double sink and separate stall shower and tub. Designed to rival even the most prestigious five-star hotels, Trump World Tower amenities include a 10,000 square foot private spa and health club with a 60 foot swimming pool, a world class bar, a private wine cellar, a landscaped garden, concierge, doormen, security, and valet parking. PLEASE MAKE SURE TO WATCH THE VIDEO.

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed Common Area

Appliances

Dryer Washer

Building Information

Financial Details

Common Charges $1,629/mo
RE Taxes $22,500/yr ($1,875/mo)
Original Price $3,195,000
Sale Price $2,700,000
Previous Price $3,170,000

Turtle Bay is a refined and diplomatic corridor, home to the United Nations Headquarters and numerous international consulates. The neighborhood is famous for the historic Turtle Bay Gardens and its tree-lined streets. Real estate in Turtle Bay offers a wide selection, from elegant pre-war townhouses to modern luxury condominiums that provide a low-traffic residential atmosphere just steps away from the bustle of Midtown.

Turtle Bay Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

178

Median Asking Price

$1.05M

Median $/Sqft

$1,487

Avg Days on Market

N/A

New This Week

5

Price Reduced

41%

Sold (30 Days)

0

Median Sale Price

N/A

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/14/26, 9:45 PM EST