Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $2,995,000

· Closed December 15, 2017

117 E 29th Street #3BC
Closed For Sale Condo

$2,995,000

$1,431 per sq ft

117 E 29th Street #3BC

NoMad, Manhattan

PARK EAST

MLS® #RLS10048759

RLS at REBNY

Listing by The Corcoran Group

3

Bedrooms

3

Baths

2,093

Sq. Ft.

1910

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Living Area 2,093 sq ft
Year Built 1910
Ownership Condo
HOA/Common Charges $1,768/mo
Property Taxes $25,812/yr
Neighborhood NoMad
Floor 3 of 6

Property Highlights

  • Exposure: South facing
  • Climate Control: Central Air
  • Character: Pre-war building (1910)

Property Details

Type Condo
Ownership Condominium
Total Rooms 7
Baths 3 Full
Floor 3 of 6
Exposure South
Cooling Central Air
Pets Yes
Cross Street PARK AVENUE SOUTH and LEXINGTON AVENUE
Year Built 1910
Living Area 2,093 sq ft

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Apr 26, 2017 $3,495,000 -
Price Reduced May 29, 2017 $2,875,000 -17.7%
Currently May 13, 2026 $2,995,000 +4.2%

Description

LUXURY AND INCREDIBLE VALUE at $1,425 per square foot AND the monthly taxes were just adjusted DOWN $261, unheard of! Own this sun-drenched, move-in-ready 2,100 square foot pristine condo with 7 oversized windows overlooking 29th Street. Located in a boutique doorman condo converted in 2007, this stunning home has 10 high ceilings, 3 bedrooms plus a study, 3 large full baths, plenty of closet space and incredibly low common charges. This home features top quality finishes and luxury comforts such as two-zone central air, two sets of Bosch washers and dryers, hardwood floors, Sub Zero refrigerator, Dacor range oven with Gaggenau hood, Bosch dishwasher and wine refrigerator. Also a large storage room (6'8" x 6'9' x 10') transfers with the apartment! All this PLUS the building has a spacious lobby, door-staff and a full gym. At $1,425 per square foot, 3BC is substantially better priced than any other offering in its condo or coop its class. Whether you want to move in immediately, or do some customizations with your substantial savings, this is a must-see.

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed

Building Information

Financial Details

Common Charges $1,768/mo
RE Taxes $25,812/yr ($2,151/mo)
Original Price $3,495,000
Sale Price $2,995,000
Previous Price $2,875,000

NoMad, named for its position North of Madison Square Park, spans from roughly 25th to 30th Streets between Sixth and Lexington Avenues. The neighborhood's housing includes Beaux-Arts prewar cooperatives, boutique condo conversions, and modern luxury towers, all within walking distance of the N, Q, R, W, and 6 trains. Madison Square Park anchors the southern edge, and the area's commercial corridor along Broadway features a concentration of ground-floor restaurant and retail space.

NoMad Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

78

Median Asking Price

$2.59M

Median $/Sqft

$1,775

Price Reduced

38%

Sold (30 Days)

2

Median Sale Price

$3.20M

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/13/26, 3:57 PM EST