Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $3,800,000

Listed at $4,150,000 · Sold 8.4% below asking · Closed April 18, 2013

136 BAXTER Street #7A
Closed For Sale Condo

$4,150,000

$1,622 per sq ft

136 BAXTER Street #7A

SoHo-Nolita, Manhattan

Machinery Exchange

MLS® #RLS10058257

RLS at REBNY

Listing by The Corcoran Group

3

Bedrooms

3.5

Baths

2,558

Sq. Ft.

1915

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3 full, 1 half
Living Area 2,558 sq ft
Year Built 1915
Ownership Condo
HOA/Common Charges $1,992/mo
Property Taxes $31,716/yr
Neighborhood SoHo-Nolita
Floor 7 of 7

Property Highlights

  • Outdoor Space: Terrace
  • Style: Prewar architecture
  • Climate Control: Central Air

Property Details

Type Condo
Ownership Condominium
Total Rooms 5
Baths 3 Full, 1 Half
Floor 7 of 7
Cooling Central Air
Pets Yes
Cross Street HESTER STREET and BEND
Year Built 1915
Living Area 2,558 sq ft
Architectural Style Prewar

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Oct 3, 2012 $4,250,000 -
Price Reduced Apr 19, 2013 $3,800,000 -10.6%
Currently May 14, 2026 $4,150,000 +9.2%

Description

This spacious 3 bedroom loft like duplex features a woodburning fireplace and 600sf of private outdoor space off the living room allowing for incredible light and indoor-outdoor privacy. Great care was taken in restoring the 10 foot timber beamed ceilings, original cast iron columns and exposed brick, while incorporating modern luxuries like red oak floors, full length, custom designed, steel frame windows and a high-end Valcucine kitchen which vents out. Two separate entrances divide the loft into private and public spaces. Where uber downtown chic meets Centre Market Place -- home to Ric Pipino salon, trendy boutiques; Built by Wendy and No. 6 , historic O'Neal's restaurant and architecturally significant townhouse row designed by Sixx Design. Building provides private storage, bike room and full time super, who was profiled in the New York Times.

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed

Exterior Features

Terrace

Building Information

Financial Details

Common Charges $1,992/mo
RE Taxes $31,716/yr ($2,643/mo)
Original Price $4,250,000
Sale Price $3,800,000
Previous Price $3,800,000

SoHo/Nolita is a landmarked Manhattan neighborhood known for its cast-iron architecture and central location. The real estate market offers a range of housing options, from historic lofts and pre-war cooperatives to newer condominium developments.

SoHo-Nolita Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

0

New This Week

0

Price Reduced

N/A

Sold (30 Days)

0

Median Sale Price

N/A

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/14/26, 7:40 PM EST

Recently Sold in SoHo-Nolita

View All

Location

Loading map...

136 BAXTER Street #7A, SoHo-Nolita, New York County • Near HESTER STREET and BEND

Floor Plans

Floor Plan 1

Building Information

Official NYC property records for this building

1915
Year Built
111 years old
7
Floors
12
Residential Units
M1-5/R10
Zoning District
Condominiums

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value: $4,246,202
Land Value: $405,001
Exemptions: $0

Lot Area: 4,781 SF
Building Area: 28,598 SF
Built FAR: 5.98
Allowed FAR: 10

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this property

The current listed common charges are $1,992 per month. Confirm the exact amount with the listing broker before making an offer.

The current listed annual property tax is $31,716, or roughly $2,643 per month. Verify the current assessment with your attorney before closing.

This property has 3 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom.

The listed interior living area is 2,558 square feet. Verify dimensions independently during due diligence.

According to MLS records, the building was constructed in 1915, making it approximately 111 years old.

This listing is a condominium. Buyers receive a deed to their individual unit and own their space outright, subject to condo association rules.

At the current list price of $4,150,000 for 2,558 sq ft, the asking price per square foot is approximately $1,622. This figure is for reference only and may differ from appraised or assessed values.

To schedule a private showing, contact Milton Coste at (917) 416-7433 or [email protected]. Per REBNY guidelines effective 2025, a Buyer Representation Agreement is required before a buyer's broker can show you properties. You may attend open houses independently without one.

Have a question not answered here?

(917) 416-7433
MLS® ID: RLS10058257
First Listed: 10/3/2012
Price Changed: 4/19/2013
Closed: 4/18/2013
Contract Date: 3/14/2012

Listing Courtesy of The Corcoran Group - Laurence Carty

Listing Contact: (917) 816-6779