Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $2,700,000

Listed at $2,850,000 · Sold 5.3% below asking · Closed June 22, 2018

144 W 27th Street #6R
Closed For Sale Condo

$2,850,000

$1,036 per sq ft

144 W 27th Street #6R

CHELSEA, Manhattan

MLS® #RLS10052037

RLS at REBNY

Listing by Elliman

4

Bedrooms

3

Baths

2,750

Sq. Ft.

1911

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Living Area 2,750 sq ft
Year Built 1911
Ownership Condo
HOA/Common Charges $1,381/mo
Property Taxes $26,148/yr
Neighborhood CHELSEA
Floor 6 of 12

Property Highlights

  • Style: Prewar architecture
  • Character: Pre-war building (1911)

Property Details

Type Condo
Ownership Condominium
Total Rooms 6
Baths null Full
Floor 6 of 12
Pets Yes
Cross Street Sixth & Seventh Avenues
Year Built 1911
Living Area 2,750 sq ft
Architectural Style Prewar
Parcel # 0802-1023

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed May 16, 2017 $3,195,000 -
Price Reduced May 17, 2017 $3,000,000 -6.1%
Currently May 15, 2026 $2,850,000 -5.0%

Description

Bespoke Chelsea Live/Work Condo Lof facing south-eastt features enormous living room, giant bedrooms, towering ceilings, huge windows, gourmet open kitchen with externally vented hood, central air-conditioning, private laundry. Currently configured as an enormous two bedroom with large private work space perfect for architect, designer, family office, tech, finance, etc. Easily configured as enormous four bed with three baths as seen in alternative floor plan. Very affordable monthlies! 144 is a well maintained discrete condominium with two large elevators, full-time superintendent perfectly located in Chelsea, steps from NoMad and the Flatiron District. Amazing restaurants, nightlife and entertainment options are right outside. Please note there is an assessment of $670 per month through the end of the year.

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed

Appliances

Dryer Washer

Building Information

Financial Details

Common Charges $1,381/mo
RE Taxes $26,148/yr ($2,179/mo)
Original Price $3,195,000
Sale Price $2,700,000
Previous Price $3,000,000

Chelsea is the epicenter of New York’s contemporary art world and a hub for innovative architecture. Home to the High Line and Chelsea Market, the neighborhood mixes industrial history with modern luxury. The real estate market here is dominated by high-end condominium developments designed by world-renowned architects, alongside historic pre-war lofts and historic townhouses in the Chelsea Historic District.

CHELSEA Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

318

Median Asking Price

$1.79M

Median $/Sqft

$1,741

Avg Days on Market

N/A

New This Week

14

Price Reduced

34%

Sold (30 Days)

0

Median Sale Price

N/A

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/15/26, 4:08 AM EST

Recently Sold in CHELSEA

View All

Location

Loading map...

144 W 27th Street #6R, CHELSEA, New York County • Near Sixth & Seventh Avenues

Floor Plans

Floor Plan 1
Floor Plan 2
Floor Plan 3
Floor Plan 4
Floor Plan 5
Floor Plan 6
Floor Plan 7
Floor Plan 8

Building Information

Official NYC property records for this building

1930
Year Built
96 years old
7
Floors
42
Residential Units
R8B
Zoning District
Elevator Apartments

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value: $3,630,150
Land Value: $549,000
Exemptions: $0

Lot Area: 5,925 SF
Building Area: 30,777 SF
Built FAR: 5.19
Allowed FAR: 4

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this property

The current listed common charges are $1,381 per month. Confirm the exact amount with the listing broker before making an offer.

The current listed annual property tax is $26,148, or roughly $2,179 per month. Verify the current assessment with your attorney before closing.

This property has 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms.

The listed interior living area is 2,750 square feet. Verify dimensions independently during due diligence.

According to MLS records, the building was constructed in 1911, making it approximately 115 years old.

This listing is a condominium. Buyers receive a deed to their individual unit and own their space outright, subject to condo association rules.

At the current list price of $2,850,000 for 2,750 sq ft, the asking price per square foot is approximately $1,036. This figure is for reference only and may differ from appraised or assessed values.

To schedule a private showing, contact Milton Coste at (917) 416-7433 or [email protected]. Per REBNY guidelines effective 2025, a Buyer Representation Agreement is required before a buyer's broker can show you properties. You may attend open houses independently without one.

Have a question not answered here?

(917) 416-7433
MLS® ID: RLS10052037
First Listed: 5/16/2017
Price Changed: 5/17/2017
Closed: 6/22/2018
Contract Date: 5/9/2017

Listing Courtesy of Elliman - Josh Rubin

Listing Contact: (917) 727-6321