Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433
Fort George NYC: An Upper Manhattan Neighborhood Guide
Neighborhood

Fort George NYC: An Upper Manhattan Neighborhood Guide

One of Manhattan's highest hills, above the deepest subway station in the city, inside the Washington Heights market.

Milton Coste, Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker • Keller Williams NYC • NY Lic. #10301213304
June 5, 2026 • 7 min read • 25+ Years Experience

The 191st Street station on the 1 train sits roughly 173 feet below the street, the deepest station in the entire New York City subway system. It is reached by elevator from St. Nicholas Avenue and by a pedestrian tunnel of about 1,000 feet that connects to Broadway. That station sits in Fort George, a high, hilly pocket of Upper Manhattan that most maps fold into Washington Heights.

I was born in Inwood and have lived in Washington Heights since 1992, so when I tell a buyer what to expect near 191st Street, I am describing my own neighborhood, not summarizing a report.

Where the name comes from

A fort built on this hill in 1776, near the corner of Audubon Avenue and West 192nd Street, was briefly named Fort Clinton and finally Fort George. From 1895 to 1914 the site held the Fort George Amusement Park. Today it is the location of the George Washington Educational Campus and part of Highbridge Park, and Fort George Hill is the name of the street that circles the site (Source: Wikipedia, Fort George, New York).

Where Fort George Sits

Fort George is a sub-neighborhood of Washington Heights, around the 190s streets near Inwood. It is not an official Neighborhood Tabulation Area, and sources draw it differently: some run it from West 181st Street to Dyckman Street, others use a smaller area east of Broadway to the Harlem River. Because the name is not widely used by New Yorkers, listings often say Washington Heights instead. The hill is one of the highest points in Manhattan, which is why the 1 train platform had to go so deep.

Getting Around: Trains and Parks

The 1 train serves the deep 191st Street station, and the A runs nearby at 190th and 181st Streets.

On the green side, Fort George is flanked by Highbridge Park and sits near Fort Tryon Park. Highbridge runs along the eastern edge toward the Harlem River; Fort Tryon to the north holds the Cloisters.

REBNY RLS

Active Listings in Fort George and Washington Heights

Live RLS listings currently for sale in the Fort George area

View All

Listing information provided courtesy of the Real Estate Board of New York's Residential Listing Service (RLS). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Sale listings verified. ©2026 REBNY. RLS data displayed by Keller Williams NYC.

The Fort George Housing Market

Fort George has no REBNY feed of its own, so read its market through Washington Heights. As of June 2026, RLS-tracked active inventory in Washington Heights stood at 65 listings, with a median asking price of $575,000 and an average of $689 per square foot. Recent RLS-tracked closings carried a median of $549,000.

The building stock here leans heavily toward co-ops. Co-ops make up about 68% of active Washington Heights inventory, so most Fort George purchases are co-ops, not condos. That affects down payment, documents required and closing timeline.

Washington Heights metric Reading (June 2026)
Active RLS-tracked inventory65 listings
Median asking price$575,000
Average price per square foot$689
Median recent closing$549,000
Co-op share of active inventory~68%

Source: RLS/REBNY via Trestle, June 2026. Figures cover the Washington Heights market that Fort George belongs to.

The RLS does tag a small slice of listings as Fort George. On October 1, 2026 that slice held 3 active listings and 6 pending, with 3 closings in 90 days at a median of $532,000. Three sales is too few to call a trend; it sits near the Washington Heights median above.

Fort George RLS snapshot Figure
Active listings3
Median list price$525,000
Median price per square foot (listings)$1,018 (1 listing)
Pending6
Closed sales, last 90 days3
Median closed price, last 90 days$532,000

Source: RLS/REBNY via Trestle, as of October 1, 2026.

History and transit details: Wikipedia (Fort George, New York; 191st Street station; Washington Heights, Manhattan), Untapped New York, NYC Parks.

Buying in Fort George: What to Plan For

With co-ops at roughly two-thirds of inventory, the first decision is ownership structure. My co-op vs condo breakdown covers the cost and document differences.

A co-op purchase adds a board package and a board interview, and packages get returned over avoidable paperwork mistakes, so build that timeline in from the start.

Closing adds attorney fees, building application fees and transfer-related items, listed in my closing costs breakdown.

Thinking About Fort George or Washington Heights?

Talk to me about budget and timeline for this hilltop.

Schedule a Consultation
REBNY RLS

More Active Listings in Fort George and Washington Heights

Live RLS listings currently for sale in the Fort George area

View All

Listing information provided courtesy of the Real Estate Board of New York's Residential Listing Service (RLS). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Sale listings verified. ©2026 REBNY. RLS data displayed by Keller Williams NYC.

Before you bid

Get a Pre-Offer Report on any NYC apartment

Send the address you are looking at. The report covers what the listing leaves out: the recorded sale history, the tax and abatement picture, open building violations and permits, and the closed sales that set the price. Milton prepares it from public records. No obligation.

You're contacting Milton Coste, a buyer's agent. Before any private showing, New York brokerage rules require a short non-exclusive agreement. Milton walks you through it before you sign anything. Broker commissions are not set by law and are fully negotiable. How working together works.

Get NYC market insights delivered to your inbox

New listings, market data, and expert analysis. No spam.

We respect your privacy. Unsubscribe at any time.

Share this article:

Related Articles

Milton Coste, NYC Real Estate Broker

Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

Keller Williams NYC · Lic. #10301213304

Milton's listings and commentary have appeared in The New York Times, the New York Post, and Haven Lifestyles. See the coverage.

Have questions about this topic?

Let's talk. I typically respond within a few hours.

Disclaimer: All information provided in this article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or real estate advice. Listing data sourced from the REBNY Residential Listing Service (RLS). Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Milton Coste is a Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker affiliated with Keller Williams NYC, 360 Madison Avenue, 9th Floor, New York, NY 10017. License No. 10301213304. Equal Housing Opportunity. This advertisement complies with New York State Department of State regulations governing real estate advertising. © 2026 Milton Coste. All rights reserved.

Image Disclosure: Header images on this blog are AI-generated editorial illustrations and do not depict specific properties for sale or rent.

Milton Coste

Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker · Keller Williams NYC

License No. 10301213304 · 360 Madison Avenue, 9th Floor, New York, NY 10017

(917) 416-7433 [email protected] miltoncoste.com
Call Text Valuation