Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $920,000

Listed at $949,000 · Sold 3.1% below asking · Closed April 12, 2013

106 Central Park S #16B
Closed For Sale Condo

$949,000

$1,206 per sq ft

106 Central Park S #16B

Midtown West, Manhattan

MLS® #RLS10100602

RLS at REBNY

Listing by The Corcoran Group

1

Bedroom

1.5

Baths

787

Sq. Ft.

1930

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1 full, 1 half
Living Area 787 sq ft
Year Built 1930
Ownership Condo
HOA/Common Charges $1,086/mo
Property Taxes $4,464/yr
Neighborhood Midtown West
Floor 16 of 38

Property Highlights

  • Exposure: East,North facing
  • Style: Prewar architecture
  • Climate Control: Wall Units

Property Details

Type Condo
Ownership Condominium
Total Rooms 3
Baths 1 Full, 1 Half
Floor 16 of 38
Exposure East,North
Cooling Wall Units
Pets Yes
Cross Street Sixth & Seventh Avenues
Year Built 1930
Living Area 787 sq ft
Architectural Style Prewar
Parcel # 1011-4261

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Oct 3, 2012 $965,000 -
Price Reduced Apr 24, 2013 $920,000 -4.7%
Currently May 14, 2026 $949,000 +3.2%

Description

Carpe Diem! Opportunity to own the Best Valued Condo. Spacious, Quiet Home or a pied-a-terre on Central Park. Have it all: Luxury, Location, Space, Light, 5 star shopping & Fine Dining! Excellent layout. North facing Sprawling living/dining area. The large MBR faces East viewing the gorgeous Ritz Carlton building across 6th Ave. This bright home has a renovated kitchen with GE profile appliances and Poggenpohl cabinetry with ample counter space. White marble master bath plus a Green serpentine marble powder room. Hardwood herringbone floors throughout. CAC. Double paned windows. 2 large WIC's, one could be converted into a home office. Full washer/dryer. Finely trained Concierge, Doorman, High-end Security and Garage available 24/7. Live in resident manager. Laundry room, full Valet services, Dry cleaning/housekeeping for your convenience. Investors welcomed. Walk to Time Warner, Whole Foods or catch the nearby bus/subway. Trump Parc is a great place to live!

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed Common Area

Building Information

Building Data View Compliance & Permits
Total Units 340
Stories 38
Style Prewar

Financial Details

Common Charges $1,086/mo
RE Taxes $4,464/yr ($372/mo)
Original Price $965,000
Sale Price $920,000
Previous Price $920,000

Midtown West is a Manhattan neighborhood adjacent to Times Square, Broadway, and the Hudson River. Housing stock ranges from historic pre-war cooperatives to newer condominium towers, with dense subway coverage via the A/C/E, 1/2/3, and N/Q/R/W lines.

Midtown West Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

37

Median Asking Price

$930K

Median $/Sqft

$1,429

Price Reduced

27%

Sold (30 Days)

0

Median Sale Price

N/A

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/14/26, 6:45 PM EST