Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $810,000

Listed at $799,000 · Sold 1.4% above asking · Closed November 25, 2014

225 E 86th Street #1203
Closed For Sale Condo

$799,000

$883 per sq ft

225 E 86th Street #1203

Upper East Side, Manhattan

The Buckingham East

MLS® #RLS10102504

RLS at REBNY

Listing by Elliman

1

Bedroom

2

Baths

905

Sq. Ft.

1981

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 2
Living Area 905 sq ft
Year Built 1981
Ownership Condo
HOA/Common Charges $1,461/mo
Property Taxes $14,292/yr
Neighborhood Upper East Side
Floor 99

Property Highlights

  • Location: Upper East Side, Manhattan
  • Property Type: Condo
  • Built: 1981

Property Details

Type Condo
Ownership Condominium
Total Rooms 3
Baths null Full
Floor 99
Pets Yes
Cross Street Second & Third Avenues
Year Built 1981
Living Area 905 sq ft
Parcel # 1532-1054

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Jul 8, 2014 $825,000 -
Price Reduced Jul 8, 2014 $789,000 -4.4%
Currently May 14, 2026 $799,000 +1.3%

Description

Luxury style combined with charm and character, this apartment is a rare find. At only $882 PSF, this condo home is unbeatable in value. Featuring a spacious living room, sun-drenched solarium with open views and a private outdoor terrace looking out towards breathtaking and unobstructed city skyline views. Large Master Bedroom that can accommodate a king-sized bed with huge walk-in closet and master bathroom featuring Jacuzzi-style bathtub. Large chefs eat-In kitchen featuring modern appliances and combo Washer/Dryer. The Buckingham East is a full-time doorman building with private storage space, bike room, laundry facility and a gorgeous rooftop garden and community space. Located close to Museum Mile and blocks from the 4/5/6 trains and the future 2nd Ave line. Fairway supermarket directly across the street and both Central Park and Carl Schurz are just a few blocks away. Apartment Features: East exposure, North exposure, Terrace, Full city view, Partial river view, Light - excellent, Windows - oversized, Modern kitchen, Storage space, Walk in closets, Dishwasher Building Features: Roof deck, Terrace, Common storage, Central laundry room

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed Common Area

Appliances

Dryer Washer

Building Information

Financial Details

Common Charges $1,461/mo
RE Taxes $14,292/yr ($1,191/mo)
Original Price $825,000
Sale Price $810,000
Previous Price $789,000

The Upper East Side remains the gold standard for classic New York elegance. Known for 'Museum Mile' and its low-traffic, tree-lined streets, the neighborhood offers a refined lifestyle away from the midtown bustle. While famous for its historic cooperatives, the area has seen a recent surge in ultra-luxury new construction condos, particularly along the Second Avenue Subway corridor, making it a top choice for both traditionalists and modern buyers.

Upper East Side Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

337

Median Asking Price

$1.67M

Median $/Sqft

$1,503

Avg Days on Market

N/A

New This Week

21

Price Reduced

29%

Sold (30 Days)

1

Median Sale Price

$460K

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/14/26, 5:40 PM EST