Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $2,525,000

Listed at $2,595,000 · Sold 2.7% below asking · Closed March 22, 2016

165 W 91st Street #9E
Closed For Sale Condo

$2,595,000

$1,640 per sq ft

165 W 91st Street #9E

Upper West Side, Manhattan

Mirabeau

MLS® #RLS10082363

RLS at REBNY

Listing by Elliman

2

Bedrooms

2

Baths

1,582

Sq. Ft.

1926

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Living Area 1,582 sq ft
Year Built 1926
Ownership Condo
HOA/Common Charges $1,593/mo
Property Taxes $8,736/yr
Neighborhood Upper West Side
Floor 9 of 16

Property Highlights

  • Style: Prewar architecture
  • Character: Pre-war building (1926)

Property Details

Type Condo
Ownership Condominium
Total Rooms 6
Baths null Full
Floor 9 of 16
Pets Yes
Cross Street COLUMBUS AVENUE and AMSTERDAM AVENUE
Year Built 1926
Living Area 1,582 sq ft
Architectural Style Prewar
Parcel # 1222-1060

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Oct 23, 2015 $2,750,000 -
Price Reduced Nov 7, 2015 $2,650,000 -3.6%
Currently May 16, 2026 $2,595,000 -2.1%

Description

This mint, two bedroom prewar condo not only has a large formal dining room, but also a cleverly designed home office with pocket doors that can be closed when entertaining. The fabulous kitchen is open to the dining room and offers custom cabinets, white glass countertops, marble back splash, and top-of-the-line appliances such as Miele, Bertazonni, Fischer Paykal, and Bosch. The two spacious bedrooms have plenty of closet space, and the large sun-flooded living room and master bedroom both face South. The two luxurious bathrooms are pristinely renovated with custom vanities, polished nickel hardware and a stunning combination of stone and glass. Additional features of this gorgeous home include central air conditioning, new windows, washer/dryer, and new solid oak floors. 165 West 91st Street is a rare prewar condo that offers a full-time doorman, resident manager, a fabulous landscaped roof garden (to be completed shortly), fitness and bike rooms, a kid's playroom, plus a meticulously restored lobby with new bronze doors and cold storage.

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed Common Area

Appliances

Dryer Washer

Building Information

Financial Details

Common Charges $1,593/mo
RE Taxes $8,736/yr ($728/mo)
Original Price $2,750,000
Sale Price $2,525,000
Previous Price $2,650,000

The Upper West Side (UWS) is celebrated for its cultural richness and architectural grandeur. Set between Central Park and Riverside Park, the neighborhood provides direct access to green space within the urban grid. Residents enjoy easy access to Lincoln Center, the American Museum of Natural History, and a popular culinary scene. The real estate landscape is famous for its historic brownstones and iconic 'white-glove' apartment buildings along Central Park West and Riverside Drive.

Upper West Side Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

597

Median Asking Price

$1.75M

Median $/Sqft

$1,508

Avg Days on Market

N/A

New This Week

38

Price Reduced

32%

Sold (30 Days)

15

Median Sale Price

$1.63M

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/15/26, 9:56 PM EST