Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $2,500,000

Listed at $2,550,000 · Sold 2.0% below asking · Closed December 15, 2014

48 Bond Street #4B
Closed For Sale Condop

$2,550,000

$1,644 per sq ft

48 Bond Street #4B

GRENVILL, Manhattan

MLS® #RLS10074674

RLS at REBNY

Listing by Elliman

2

Bedrooms

2

Baths

1,551

Sq. Ft.

2006

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Living Area 1,551 sq ft
Year Built 2006
Ownership Condop
HOA/Common Charges $2,801/mo
Property Taxes $17,124/yr
Neighborhood GRENVILL
Floor 4 of 11

Property Highlights

  • Outdoor Space: Balcony
  • Style: Prewar architecture
  • New Construction: Brand new building

Property Details

Type Condop
Ownership Condop
Total Rooms 5
Baths null Full
Floor 4 of 11
Pets Yes
Cross Street LAFAYETTE STREET and BOWERY
Year Built 2006 (New)
Living Area 1,551 sq ft
Architectural Style Prewar
Parcel # 0530-0044-00048-000-000004B

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Sep 6, 2014 $2,995,000 -
Price Reduced Sep 24, 2014 $2,695,000 -10.0%
Currently May 15, 2026 $2,550,000 -5.4%

Description

The epitome of chic downtown living on a prized landmark block, 48 Bond Street is truly one of Manhattan's finest residences. Apartment 4B is a stunning example of innovative design that showcases top-of-the-line finishes. Tastefully brought to life by the world-renowned Deborah Berke Architects, this large, lofty, light-filled home with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths boasts airy 10' ceilings, wide plank walnut flooring, and dramatic floor-to-ceiling windows and a graceful balcont perfect for dinning. The grand living and entertaining space is served by a premium chef's kitchen complete with such luxurious appointments as stone countertops, custom cabinetry and professional-grade appliances. Your elegant master bedroom retreat can easily accommodate a king-sized bed and multiple wardrobes. An oversized walk-in closet flows directly into the 5-fixture master bathroom that indulges you with a 6' soaking tub and sleek glass-enclosed slate shower. Located on one of downtown's most coveted streets, 48 Bond is an intimate 11-story, 17-unit condop building in prime Greenwich Village. Residents enjoy access to premier amenities that include a 60' indoor lap pool, fitness center, steam-room, and part-time concierge. Topping the appeal is an unrivaled address at the crossroads of SoHo, NoHo, the East Village, Greenwich Village and Washington Square, with a plethora of restaurants, shops and transportation seconds from your door.

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed

Exterior Features

Balcony Balcony

Building Information

Financial Details

Common Charges $2,801/mo
RE Taxes $17,124/yr ($1,427/mo)
Original Price $2,995,000
Sale Price $2,500,000
Previous Price $2,695,000

Explore real estate opportunities in GRENVILL, Manhattan. Browse available apartments, condos, and co-ops with up-to-date listings and market data.

GRENVILL Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

0

New This Week

0

Price Reduced

N/A

Sold (30 Days)

0

Median Sale Price

N/A

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/15/26, 9:16 AM EST

Recently Sold in GRENVILL

View All

Location

Loading map...

48 Bond Street #4B, GRENVILL, New York County • Near LAFAYETTE STREET and BOWERY

Floor Plans

Floor Plan 1
Floor Plan 2

Building Information

Official NYC property records for this building

2008
Year Built
18 years old
11
Floors
14
Residential Units
M1-5/R7X
Zoning District
Elevator Apartments Historic District: NoHo Historic District Extension

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value: $6,295,500
Land Value: $315,000
Exemptions: $0

Lot Area: 5,317 SF
Building Area: 45,000 SF
Built FAR: 8.46
Allowed FAR: 5

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this property

The current listed common charges are $2,801 per month. Confirm the exact amount with the listing broker before making an offer.

The current listed annual property tax is $17,124, or roughly $1,427 per month. Verify the current assessment with your attorney before closing.

This property has 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms.

The listed interior living area is 1,551 square feet. Verify dimensions independently during due diligence.

According to MLS records, the building was constructed in 2006, making it approximately 20 years old.

This listing is a condop, a hybrid structure where the building is legally a co-op but individual units are sold with greater flexibility, often including subletting rights similar to condos.

At the current list price of $2,550,000 for 1,551 sq ft, the asking price per square foot is approximately $1,644. This figure is for reference only and may differ from appraised or assessed values.

To schedule a private showing, contact Milton Coste at (917) 416-7433 or [email protected]. Per REBNY guidelines effective 2025, a Buyer Representation Agreement is required before a buyer's broker can show you properties. You may attend open houses independently without one.

Have a question not answered here?

(917) 416-7433
MLS® ID: RLS10074674
First Listed: 9/6/2014
Price Changed: 9/24/2014
Closed: 12/15/2014
Contract Date: 9/5/2014

Listing Courtesy of Elliman - Brian Meier

Listing Contact: (917) 656-3230