Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $2,600,000

Listed at $2,650,000 · Sold 1.9% below asking · Closed May 20, 2016

48 Bond Street #7B
Closed For Sale Condop

$2,650,000

$1,709 per sq ft

48 Bond Street #7B

GRENVILL, Manhattan

MLS® #RLS10032718

RLS at REBNY

Listing by Elliman

2

Bedrooms

2

Baths

1,551

Sq. Ft.

2006

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Living Area 1,551 sq ft
Year Built 2006
Ownership Condop
HOA/Common Charges $2,946/mo
Property Taxes $18,024/yr
Neighborhood GRENVILL
Floor 7 of 11

Property Highlights

  • Outdoor Space: Balcony
  • Style: Prewar architecture
  • New Construction: Brand new building

Property Details

Type Condop
Ownership Condop
Total Rooms 4
Baths null Full
Floor 7 of 11
Pets Yes
Cross Street LAFAYETTE STREET and BOWERY
Year Built 2006 (New)
Living Area 1,551 sq ft
Architectural Style Prewar
Parcel # 0530-0044-00048-000-000007B

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Sep 5, 2014 $2,995,000 -
Price Reduced Feb 13, 2015 $2,850,000 -4.8%
Currently May 15, 2026 $2,650,000 -7.0%

Description

48 Bond is a 17 unit new construction development designed by renowned architect Deborah Berke. The 2 bedroom, 2 bath residences feature 10 foot ceilings, large windows, walnut floors, built-in home offices, and kitchens with Sub-Zero and Bosch appliances. 48 Bonds amenities include a 60 foot salt-filtered lap pool, well appointed fitness room, and part-time concierge.

Financial Details

Common Charges $2,946/mo
RE Taxes $18,024/yr ($1,502/mo)
Original Price $2,995,000
Sale Price $2,600,000
Previous Price $2,850,000

Explore real estate opportunities in GRENVILL, Manhattan. Browse available apartments, condos, and co-ops with up-to-date listings and market data.

GRENVILL Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

0

New This Week

0

Price Reduced

N/A

Sold (30 Days)

0

Median Sale Price

N/A

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/15/26, 9:16 AM EST

Recently Sold in GRENVILL

View All

Location

Loading map...

48 Bond Street #7B, GRENVILL, New York County • Near LAFAYETTE STREET and BOWERY

Floor Plans

Floor Plan 1

Building Information

Official NYC property records for this building

2008
Year Built
18 years old
11
Floors
14
Residential Units
M1-5/R7X
Zoning District
Elevator Apartments Historic District: NoHo Historic District Extension

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value: $6,295,500
Land Value: $315,000
Exemptions: $0

Lot Area: 5,317 SF
Building Area: 45,000 SF
Built FAR: 8.46
Allowed FAR: 5

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this property

The current listed common charges are $2,946 per month. Confirm the exact amount with the listing broker before making an offer.

The current listed annual property tax is $18,024, or roughly $1,502 per month. Verify the current assessment with your attorney before closing.

This property has 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms.

The listed interior living area is 1,551 square feet. Verify dimensions independently during due diligence.

According to MLS records, the building was constructed in 2006, making it approximately 20 years old.

This listing is a condop, a hybrid structure where the building is legally a co-op but individual units are sold with greater flexibility, often including subletting rights similar to condos.

At the current list price of $2,650,000 for 1,551 sq ft, the asking price per square foot is approximately $1,709. This figure is for reference only and may differ from appraised or assessed values.

To schedule a private showing, contact Milton Coste at (917) 416-7433 or [email protected]. Per REBNY guidelines effective 2025, a Buyer Representation Agreement is required before a buyer's broker can show you properties. You may attend open houses independently without one.

Have a question not answered here?

(917) 416-7433
MLS® ID: RLS10032718
First Listed: 9/5/2014
Price Changed: 2/13/2015
Closed: 5/20/2016
Contract Date: 9/4/2014

Listing Courtesy of Elliman - Fredrik Eklund

Listing Contact: -