Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $4,390,000

Listed at $4,595,000 · Sold 4.5% below asking · Closed April 17, 2014

219 W 81ST Street #3DF
Closed For Sale Condo

$4,595,000

$1,641 per sq ft

219 W 81ST Street #3DF

Upper West Side, Manhattan

The Avonova

MLS® #RLS10046625

RLS at REBNY

Listing by The Corcoran Group

4

Bedrooms

4

Baths

2,800

Sq. Ft.

1911

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Living Area 2,800 sq ft
Year Built 1911
Ownership Condo
HOA/Common Charges $2,231/mo
Property Taxes $21,108/yr
Neighborhood Upper West Side
Floor 3 of 12

Property Highlights

  • Exposure: East,North,West facing
  • Style: Prewar architecture
  • Character: Pre-war building (1911)

Property Details

Type Condo
Ownership Condominium
Total Rooms 7
Baths 4 Full
Floor 3 of 12
Exposure East,North,West
Pets Yes
Cross Street Amsterdam Avenue & Broadway
Year Built 1911
Living Area 2,800 sq ft
Architectural Style Prewar

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Sep 7, 2013 $4,975,000 -
Price Reduced Oct 8, 2013 $4,390,000 -11.8%
Currently May 22, 2026 $4,595,000 +4.7%

Description

Beautifully renovated 4 Bedroom, 4 Bathroom condominium apartment, with high ceilings, in mint condition at The Avonova. The apartment is finished with top of the line modern, contemporary finishes, while still featuring beautiful prewar character. The layout of the apartment is grand and flexible, offering 4 bedrooms with a separate dining room as well as 4 bathrooms and an eat in kitchen. The windowed eat-in kitchen is outfitted with top of the line stainless steel appliances from Viking and Sub-zero, custom cabinetry, as well as marble floors and countertops. The master bedroom has two large walk-in closets with an en-suite master bathroom that has double sink vanities, radiant floor heating, Ann Sachs tiles, a separate bathtub and separate shower. The Avonova Condominium was built in 1910 and designed by Gaetano Ajello, it offers residents the best of both worlds contemporary upscale design that blends seamlessly with the prewar character of the building. The building offers a 24 hour doorman, newly renovated lobby, lounge equipped with a catering kitchen, childrens play center, fitness center, bicyle storage and a magnificent rooftop terrace. The apartment faces South, East and West and has low monthly carrying costs and taxes.

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Separate Formal Dining Room Eat In Kitchen Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed Common Area

Exterior Features

Building Roof Deck

Building Information

Financial Details

Common Charges $2,231/mo
RE Taxes $21,108/yr ($1,759/mo)
Original Price $4,975,000
Sale Price $4,390,000
Previous Price $4,390,000

The Upper West Side (UWS) is celebrated for its cultural richness and architectural grandeur. Set between Central Park and Riverside Park, the neighborhood provides direct access to green space within the urban grid. Residents enjoy easy access to Lincoln Center, the American Museum of Natural History, and a popular culinary scene. The real estate landscape is famous for its historic brownstones and iconic 'white-glove' apartment buildings along Central Park West and Riverside Drive.

Upper West Side Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

583

Median Asking Price

$1.70M

Median $/Sqft

$1,530

Avg Days on Market

N/A

New This Week

17

Price Reduced

31%

Sold (30 Days)

36

Median Sale Price

$1.68M

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/22/26, 12:00 PM EST