Milton Coste

Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker

(917) 416-7433

SOLD FOR $2,775,000

Listed at $2,950,000 · Sold 5.9% below asking · Closed March 26, 2015

303 E 33rd Street #PHB
Closed For Sale Condo

$2,950,000

$1,820 per sq ft

303 E 33rd Street #PHB

Kips Bay, Manhattan

MLS® #RLS10099153

RLS at REBNY

Listing by Elliman

2

Bedrooms

2

Baths

1,621

Sq. Ft.

2009

Year Built

Quick Summary

Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Living Area 1,621 sq ft
Year Built 2009
Ownership Condo
HOA/Common Charges $1,460/mo
Property Taxes $6,432/yr
Parking Garage
Neighborhood Kips Bay
Floor 12

Property Highlights

  • Exposure: East,North,South facing
  • Outdoor Space: Terrace
  • Parking: Private garage

Property Details

Type Condo
Ownership Condominium
Total Rooms 5
Baths 2 Full
Floor 12
Exposure East,North,South
Pets Yes
Cross Street First & Second Avenues
Year Built 2009
Living Area 1,621 sq ft
Parking Garage Available

Listing History

Event Date Price Change
Listed Jan 14, 2015 $3,250,000 -
Price Reduced Jan 14, 2015 $2,895,000 -10.9%
Currently May 14, 2026 $2,950,000 +1.9%

Description

At $2,950,000, this apartment truly stands above the others! A 2 bedroom/2 bathroom penthouse that overlooks 33rd street and 2nd Avenue features contemporary kitchen cabinetry, complete with breakfast bar, sitting adjacent to a spacious, sun-flooded living room. The terrace has views reaching all the way from the East River bridges to the Empire State Building, and can accommodate large lounge chairs and dinner table for six. Both the living room, and bedrooms are equipped with remote-controlled window blinds, and can fit a king and two queen-sized beds, respectively. Both full bathrooms offer stylish fixtures, and wide mirror storage.The Toll Brothers have managed to fuse sustainable living with ultimate luxury in a tastefully modern way. The apartment has in-unit laundry, doorman services, and an elevator to bring all of the amenities of a hotel right to your home. Located in Kips Bay/Murray Hill, there is little not to love.

Features & Amenities

Interior Features

Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed Common Area

Exterior Features

Terrace

Financial Details

Common Charges $1,460/mo
RE Taxes $6,432/yr ($536/mo)
Original Price $3,250,000
Sale Price $2,775,000
Previous Price $2,895,000

Kips Bay is a relaxed and highly convenient residential neighborhood located on the East Side of Manhattan. Known for its mix of mid-century high-rises and historic brick townhouses, it offers a more approachable price point than its neighbors to the north and south. Residents enjoy proximity to the East River Esplanade, a variety of local dining options, and easy access to the city's major medical centers and Midtown business hubs.

Kips Bay Live Market Data

View Neighborhood

Active Listings

130

Median Asking Price

$850K

Median $/Sqft

$1,471

Avg Days on Market

N/A

New This Week

5

Price Reduced

29%

Sold (30 Days)

17

Median Sale Price

$755K

Live data from RLS at REBNY • Updated 5/14/26, 5:33 PM EST