Bronx · New York, NY
18 active listings · Median $360K
Calculando narrativa del mercado...
A co-op-led submarket with strong rent growth, rising sale prices, and sale listings sitting longer than a year ago.
Median asking rent in Riverdale is $3,325/month, $33 below the 5-year high set in ago 2025. Rents are up +11.0% year over year and +45.6% over the past 5 years. Median sale price stands at $360K, 20.0% below the 5-year high recorded in may 2024. Sale prices are up +12.5% year over year. Sale listings are clearing 32 days slower than at this point last year.
Across NYC, the FARE Act has tightened agent-listed rental supply since August 2024 by shifting the broker fee to landlords who engage a broker. Roughly 35 to 40% of NYC lease signings occur between mid-June and August 15.
Fuente: datos de mercado de StreetEasy, hasta mar 2026.
Riverdale is structured by historic brick rowhouses and multi-story apartment complexes. The neighborhood is connected by several subway lines, providing easy transit access. Key natural features include large local parks, while established commercial avenues serve as important landmarks.
Estaciones: Servicio de autobús disponible
Datos en vivo de REBNY/RLS. Actualizado cada 15 minutos.
Precio medio de venta cerrada por mes
Cargando datos del gráfico...
Calculando narrativa del mercado...
| Inventario y Actividad | |
| Listados Activos | -- |
| Ventas Pendientes | -- |
| Nuevos Esta Semana | -- |
| Nuevos Este Mes | -- |
| Promedio Días | -- |
| Tasa de Reducción | -- |
| Ventas Recientes | |
| Vendidos Últ. 30 Días | -- |
| Vendidos Últ. 90 Días | -- |
| Venta/Lista | -- |
| Precios de Venta | |
| Precio Medio | -- |
| Promedio de Venta | -- |
| Mediana $/Pie² | -- |
| Mediana Condo | -- |
| Mediana Co-op | -- |
Basado en listados activos en Riverdale
| Tipo | Listados Activos | Precio Medio | Rango de Precio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cargando... | |||
View active listings by size:
Propiedades en Riverdale
Aviso REBNY/RLS: Listing data is derived in whole or in part from the RLS at REBNY (Real Estate Board of New York) Internet Data Exchange (IDX) database. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Milton Coste | Keller Williams NYC are marked with the RLS logo. The information provided is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated: 1/1/1970.
Experience across NYC
Transactions closed
Active in Bronx
Milton Coste is a Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker with Keller Williams NYC. His work covers all five boroughs, with deep experience in co-op boards, condo offerings, townhouse sales, and rental transactions. For Riverdale buyers and sellers, that track record means a broker who has negotiated every type of deal this market produces.
"Milton hizo que todo el proceso de compra fuera perfecto. Su conocimiento del mercado local y habilidades de negociación nos ahorraron miles. Altamente recomendado para cualquiera que busque en Upper Manhattan."
"Vendimos nuestro co-op en tiempo récord gracias a la estrategia de marketing de Milton. Fotografía profesional, recorrido virtual y anuncios digitales dirigidos trajeron múltiples ofertas dentro de la primera semana."
Bronx median prices rose 16.8% YoY to $730K. Riverdale, Mott Haven, and Parkchester offer the best value in NYC.
Single-family homes with yards exist across NYC. Bayside, Riverdale, and Southeast Queens offer the best value for outdoor space in 2026.
Tribeca's median sale price hit $3.59M in January 2026. But true architectural luxury, pre-war details, views, and craftsmanship, requires knowing where to look and who to trust.
Manhattan hit $1.2M median (+7.1%), Bronx surged 16.8% to $730K, Brooklyn at $935K. Full Q1 2026 prices, inventory, days-on-market, and borough forecasts.
Riverdale co-op sellers face flip taxes up to 10%, board transfer rules, and a market with 121 median days on market. Here is what to prepare for.
NYC apartments listed in January sell 8% below asking on average. Here is a month-by-month breakdown of when to buy for the best price.
The median sale price in Riverdale is $360K. Condos sit at a median of $162K and co-ops at $360K. Sale prices are up 12.5% year over year.
No. The median sale price in Riverdale is currently 20.0% below the 5-year high recorded in May 2024. That gap can favor buyers searching for value relative to the neighborhood's past peak.
Sale listings in Riverdale have a median of 101 days on market. That is 32 days slower than the same point a year ago. Roughly 11.1% of active listings have recorded a price cut, suggesting some negotiating room.
Riverdale is broadly balanced right now, with median days on market at 101 days and 11.1% of active listings carrying a price cut. Pricing depends heavily on the specific building and unit.
Riverdale offers both co-ops and condos. Co-ops are the higher-priced segment at a $360K median, with condos at $162K.
Roughly 20 homes change hands each month in Riverdale across condos, co-ops, and townhouses, based on recorded closed sales. That benchmark helps gauge how quickly the market is absorbing new inventory.
The overall median asking rent in Riverdale is $3,325/month. Rents are up 11.0% year over year.
Median asking rent in Riverdale is currently $33 below the 5-year high set in August 2025. Tenants may find slightly more value than at peak, though the gap can close quickly during peak leasing season.
Median asking rent in Riverdale has risen 45.6% over the past 5 years. That puts the neighborhood in context with longer-term NYC rent dynamics rather than just one-year noise.
Within walking or short-transit distance of Riverdale, median sale prices range across Norwood at $520K, Inwood at $484K, Kingsbridge at $340K, Marble Hill at $0. Each has different building stock, co-op vs condo mix, and transit access, so the right comparison depends on the buyer's priorities.
Riverdale is served by the Bus service. The commute to Midtown Manhattan runs roughly 156 minutes from Nearest bus stop.
Under the FARE Act in effect since August 2024, NYC landlords who engage a broker pay the broker fee directly rather than passing it to tenants. In neighborhoods like Riverdale, this has shifted some smaller landlords toward self-listing, which has tightened the supply of agent-listed rentals citywide and lifted competition for what remains on market.
Milton Coste is a Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker with Keller Williams New York City. He has 25+ years of experience across all five boroughs, with deep transaction history in co-op board packages, condo offerings, townhouse sales, and rentals. Direct: (917) 416-7433. Email: [email protected].
Encuentre su próximo hogar con asesoramiento experto en precios, paquetes de solicitud y negociaciones.
Más informaciónObtenga el mejor precio con marketing profesional, estrategia de precios y experiencia en el mercado local.
Más informaciónYa sea que alquile o arriende, obtenga los mejores términos con representación de servicio completo.
Más información
Corredor Asociado Licenciado
Keller Williams NYC · NY #10301213304
Más de 25 años de experiencia y más de 2,000 transacciones cerradas en NYC. Ya sea que esté comprando, vendiendo o alquilando en Riverdale, lo guiaré en cada paso del camino.
I speak English