Manhattan · New York, NY
107 active listings · Median $815K
Calculando narrativa del mercado...
A co-op-led submarket with strong rent growth, sale values below the 5-year high, and sale listings sitting longer than a year ago.
Median asking rent in Battery Park City is $5,355/month, $640 below the 5-year high set in ago 2023. Rents are up +7.2% year over year and +33.9% over the past 5 years. Median sale price stands at $815K, 58.6% below the 5-year high recorded in dic 2019. Sale listings are clearing 49 days slower than at this point last year.
Across NYC, the FARE Act has tightened agent-listed rental supply since August 2024 by shifting the broker fee to landlords who engage a broker. Roughly 35 to 40% of NYC lease signings occur between mid-June and August 15.
Fuente: datos de mercado de StreetEasy, hasta mar 2026.
Battery Park City is a meticulously planned residential development at the southern tip of Manhattan. Surrounded by the Hudson River and over 30 acres of manicured parks, it offers a low-traffic, suburban feel within the city. The neighborhood is known for its commitment to green building standards ...
Estaciones: Rector St (0.14 mi), Bowling Green (0.19 mi), Wall St (0.22 mi), Broad St (0.26 mi), Whitehall St-South Ferry (0.31 mi)
Midtown: 14 min (4 express from Bowling Green)
| School | Grades | Dist |
|---|---|---|
| P.S. 89 (Liberty School) | PK-5 | 0.61 mi |
| P.S. 234 Independence School | PK-5 | 0.72 mi |
| P.S. 150 Tribeca Learning Center | PK-5 | 0.91 mi |
| I.S. 289 (Hudson River Middle School) | 6-8 | 0.61 mi |
| I.S. 312 NYC Lab Middle School | 6-8 | 0.72 mi |
| Stuyvesant High School | 9-12 | 0.75 mi |
Datos en vivo de REBNY/RLS. Actualizado cada 15 minutos.
Precio medio de venta cerrada por mes
Cargando datos del gráfico...
Calculando narrativa del mercado...
| Inventario y Actividad | |
| Listados Activos | -- |
| Ventas Pendientes | -- |
| Nuevos Esta Semana | -- |
| Nuevos Este Mes | -- |
| Promedio Días | -- |
| Tasa de Reducción | -- |
| Ventas Recientes | |
| Vendidos Últ. 30 Días | -- |
| Vendidos Últ. 90 Días | -- |
| Venta/Lista | -- |
| Precios de Venta | |
| Precio Medio | -- |
| Promedio de Venta | -- |
| Mediana $/Pie² | -- |
| Mediana Condo | -- |
| Mediana Co-op | -- |
Basado en listados activos en Battery Park City
| Tipo | Listados Activos | Precio Medio | Rango de Precio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cargando... | |||
View active listings by size:
Propiedades en Battery Park City
Aviso REBNY/RLS: Listing data is derived in whole or in part from the RLS at REBNY (Real Estate Board of New York) Internet Data Exchange (IDX) database. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Milton Coste | Keller Williams NYC are marked with the RLS logo. The information provided is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated: 1/1/1970.
Experience across NYC
Transactions closed
Active in Manhattan
Milton Coste is a Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker with Keller Williams NYC. His work covers all five boroughs, with deep experience in co-op boards, condo offerings, townhouse sales, and rental transactions. For Battery Park City buyers and sellers, that track record means a broker who has negotiated every type of deal this market produces.
"Milton hizo que todo el proceso de compra fuera perfecto. Su conocimiento del mercado local y habilidades de negociación nos ahorraron miles. Altamente recomendado para cualquiera que busque en Upper Manhattan."
"Vendimos nuestro co-op en tiempo récord gracias a la estrategia de marketing de Milton. Fotografía profesional, recorrido virtual y anuncios digitales dirigidos trajeron múltiples ofertas dentro de la primera semana."
Co-ops make up nearly 70% of NYC housing stock but require board approval. Condos cost more but offer flexibility. Here's how to decide.
Manhattan hit $1.2M median (+7.1%), Bronx surged 16.8% to $730K, Brooklyn at $935K. Full Q1 2026 prices, inventory, days-on-market, and borough forecasts.
Manhattan's median sale price hit $1.1M in Q4 2025 while Brooklyn crossed $1M for the first time. Here is what each borough offers at every price point.
The median sale price in Battery Park City is $815K. Condos sit at a median of $670K and co-ops at $2.0M. Year-over-year price comparisons swing meaningfully when monthly closed-sale counts are low, so a single recent month is best read alongside the longer-term price trend.
No. The median sale price in Battery Park City is currently 58.6% below the 5-year high recorded in December 2019. That gap can favor buyers searching for value relative to the neighborhood's past peak.
Sale listings in Battery Park City have a median of 79 days on market. That is 49 days slower than the same point a year ago. Roughly 10.3% of active listings have recorded a price cut, suggesting some negotiating room.
Battery Park City is broadly balanced right now, with median days on market at 79 days and 10.3% of active listings carrying a price cut. Pricing depends heavily on the specific building and unit.
Battery Park City offers both co-ops and condos. Co-ops are the higher-priced segment at a $2.0M median, with condos at $670K.
Roughly 14 homes change hands each month in Battery Park City across condos, co-ops, and townhouses, based on recorded closed sales. That benchmark helps gauge how quickly the market is absorbing new inventory.
The overall median asking rent in Battery Park City is $5,355/month. Live RLS listings show 1-bedrooms at $4,775, 2-bedrooms at $12,500, 3+ bedrooms at $35,000 per month. Rents are up 7.2% year over year.
Median asking rent in Battery Park City is currently $640 below the 5-year high set in August 2023. Tenants may find slightly more value than at peak, though the gap can close quickly during peak leasing season.
Median asking rent in Battery Park City has risen 33.9% over the past 5 years. That puts the neighborhood in context with longer-term NYC rent dynamics rather than just one-year noise.
Within walking or short-transit distance of Battery Park City, median sale prices range across Tribeca at $3.5M, Little Italy at $1.6M, Financial District at $938K, Chinatown at $550K. Each has different building stock, co-op vs condo mix, and transit access, so the right comparison depends on the buyer's priorities.
Battery Park City is served by the 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, J, R, W, Z trains. The commute to Midtown Manhattan runs roughly 14 minutes from Bowling Green.
Under the FARE Act in effect since August 2024, NYC landlords who engage a broker pay the broker fee directly rather than passing it to tenants. In neighborhoods like Battery Park City, this has shifted some smaller landlords toward self-listing, which has tightened the supply of agent-listed rentals citywide and lifted competition for what remains on market.
Milton Coste is a Licensed Real Estate Associate Broker with Keller Williams New York City. He has 25+ years of experience across all five boroughs, with deep transaction history in co-op board packages, condo offerings, townhouse sales, and rentals. Direct: (917) 416-7433. Email: [email protected].
Encuentre su próximo hogar con asesoramiento experto en precios, paquetes de solicitud y negociaciones.
Más informaciónObtenga el mejor precio con marketing profesional, estrategia de precios y experiencia en el mercado local.
Más informaciónYa sea que alquile o arriende, obtenga los mejores términos con representación de servicio completo.
Más información
Corredor Asociado Licenciado
Keller Williams NYC · NY #10301213304
Más de 25 años de experiencia y más de 2,000 transacciones cerradas en NYC. Ya sea que esté comprando, vendiendo o alquilando en Battery Park City, lo guiaré en cada paso del camino.
I speak English